Lesmahagow Photographic Society

Competitions

2015/2016 Trophy Winners

Advanced

Ron Lennox Champion Trophy Robert Young The Overall club Champion.
To win this trophy the entrant must enter both Digital and Print competitions throughout the year.
The Allan Shield Robert Young
Advanced Natural History.
The McClung Shield Robert Young
Advanced Three on a Theme.
Best Projected Image Quaich Robert Young Advanced Best Projected Image
John Craig Memorial Trophy Paul Skehan Advanced Best Digital Image
Best Print Quaich Paul Skehan Advanced Best Print

Beginners

Hyscot Trophy Gordon Gilchrist Beginners Champion
To win this trophy the entrant must enter both Digital and Print competitions throughout the year.
John's Nautral History Trophy Gordon Gilchrist/Archie Kirkland Beginners Natural History
Blackies Three on a Theme Trophy Gordon Gilchrist Beginners Three on a Theme
Best Projected Image Salver Gordon Gilchrist Beginners Best Projected Image
Best Digital Image Salver Gordon Gilchrist Beginners Best Digital Image
Best Print Salver Gordon Gilchrist Beginners Best Print

Other

The Abbots Hall Trophy Lynn Stewart This trophy is the Presidents choice, who decides who deserves to win it.

Throughout the year the society runs photographic competitions, these competitions consist of Open Colour Prints, Open Digital Image, Digital Monocrome, Digital Theme, Natural History and Three on a Theme.

2016/2017 Competitions Dates

Members competitions :-
27th September 2016 :Straight from the Camera
25th October 2016 :Open Print and Projected Image
29th November 2016 :Digital Image (Monochrome)
31st January 2017 :Digital Image (Theme - Water, Ice or Snow)
28th February 2017 :Three on a Theme / Natural History
28th March 2017 :Open Print and Projected Image (Theme - Landscape)
Inter-club competitions :-
Thu 20th Oct 2016 : Match-an-Image Vs Strathaven
Tue 8th November 2016 : Clydesdale Trophy Vs Biggar, Carluke and Lanark
Tue 7th Mar 2017 : Scottish Life Competition Vs Armadale, Biggar, Carluke, and Lanark